There are some books that never leave you even years after you’ve read them – the “keepers”. My husband’s one keeper is Ayn Rand’s ATLAS SHRUGGED. His yellowed and faded copy sits in his office. I have yet to read it, but plan on doing so soon since it intrigues me.
But I do have my “keeper shelf” whether it is in my office at home or in my brain, it still means to me those books that have influenced who I am today in some way, both as a writer and as a person. So today’s Thursday Thirteen is a list of those “keepers.”
1. WOLF AND THE DOVE by Kathleen Woodiwiss. Loved this book! Strong heroine and wonderful hero.
2. WE by Eugene Zamiatin. Wonderful dystopian novel.
3. Anything in the IN DEATH series by J.D. Robb. I’m amazed how story after story Nora Roberts manages to lure us in and provide a superb tale.
4. SKYE O’MALLEY by Bertrice Small. Amazing heroine who defies the odds over and over.
5. GONE WITH THE WIND by Margaret Mitchell. Frankly, Scarlet, I do give a damn.
6. TO KILL A MOCKINGBORD by Harper Lee. How do you follow such a masterpiece?
7. THE SUN DANCERS by Barbara Faith. The first time I ever saw anything Latino portrayed in a mass market novel. Wonderful story about a female matador.
8. WUTHERING HEIGHTS by Emily Bronte. Catherine. Heathcliff. Catherine. Heathcliff. Those damn wet moors, but I loved every second of it.
9. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE by Laura Esquivel. Mystical tale of love unrequited. Lovely.
10. THE THORN BIRDS by Colleen McCullough. Another tale of unrequited love. Hmm. A pattern perhaps?
11. A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE by Barbara Taylor Bradford. An inspiring tale.
12. SHANNA by Kathleen Woodiwiss. My first real introduction to romance novels and I’ve been hooked every since.
13. PALOMINO by Danielle Steele. The heroine, Samantha, was a model of courage and determination.
Hope you enjoyed today’s Thursday Thirteen. I welcome you to add any of the names of your keeper books in the comments section.
The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others’ comments. It’s easy, and fun!
‘The Color Purple’ ~ Alice Walker
‘I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings’ ~ Maya Angelou
anything by Grisham, Balducci and Gitomer.
Luvin’ it…nothing like an interactive post.
Thanx
I’m not much of a keeper of books but I always have a copy of Lord of the Storm by Justine Davis.
I’m a Maeve Binchey fan, so I have all of hers. Some great reads on your list. Happy T13!
I have a bunch on my keeper shelf, but the one that I continue to return to is SCARLETT by Alexandra Ripley.
How sad I have not read a single one of those, but I do have a book, an anthology where there is a Woodwiss story
It was a nice surprise to find a book list. I love it and have read most of what you listed. I hear an awful lot about Atlas Shrugged.. maybe it’s time I read it as well. 🙂
You have a great list. My list is quite different. My list:
All Emily Loring books. These are so old and yellowed they look so sad.
Grace livingston Hill books. My oldest keepers by her are Matched Pearls, Brentwood and Silver Wings. These are books written back in the 40’s and 50’s before all the sex and violence became commonplace.
All Feehan books
All Pineiro books
All Kenyon books
All Roxanne St. Claire books
All Suzanne Brockman books
All Suzanne Mcminn Books
All Jill Shalvis books
Most of Justine Davis books
Susan Wiggs books
There are so many more. Seems like I have more “keepers” than any thing else. What can I say I love to read. Have a great day and hugs to all.
I haven’t read most of the books you discussed (except J.D. Robb and “TKaM”). My keepers include “The Stand”, “Watchers” by Dean Koontz and nearly everything Jennifer Cruise has written. *G*
Have a great day!
This is the first list I’ve ever seen where I actually have read some of the books on it!
Nobody mentioned The Wonderful Wizard of Oz….
The original book is nothing like the movie. Edgier in its own way. 😉
My top two keepers are:
A Knight in Shining Armor by Jude Deveraux (first romance novel I ever read.)
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon (everything about the book is awesome)
Hmm…I’m seeing a time traveling theme here.
Great list! I’d have to say that one keeper is “It” by Stephen King and I have to also agree with “Stranger in a Strange Land”. I’m a Hemingway fan, too. 🙂
The Stand by Stephen King was the first adult novel I read on my own at 9 and there’s always a copy on my shelf to this day. Lilith’s Brood by Octavia Butler and Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein are two others.
Great list idea! Happy TT 🙂
~Xakara
13 Lessons If You Ever Find Yourself In A Horror Movie